Maryland Accident Law Blog
[…] Close

Maryland Accident Law Blog

Updated:

Court Permits Medical Malpractice Case to Proceed Despite Lack of Expert Affidavit

Under Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Section 3-2C-02, a Maryland medical malpractice claim “shall be dismissed … if the claimant fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the court.” This requirement was initially implemented to deter the filing of frivolous medical malpractice lawsuits and to ensure that…

Updated:

Court Discusses Property Owner’s Non-Delegable Duty to Keep Area Safe in Recent Premises Liability Case